Privacy

Privacy

Ark Data Centres respects the privacy of visitors and users of this website, and will only collect personally identifiable data, such as your name or email address, when it is voluntarily submitted to us at this website. Please read our Privacy Policy in full.

References to “Ark Data Centres”, “we”, “us” and “our” are references to Ark Data Centres Limited and its affiliates.

Any questions or enquiries which you have in relation to Ark Data Centres should be addressed to:

The Marketing Department.
Ark Data Centres
SpringPark
Hawthorn
Corsham
Wiltshire
SN13 9GB

Internet Privacy Policy

This website is provided by Ark Data Centres. We take very seriously the privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information.

For your convenience, this website contains links to a number of other websites, both inside and outside Ark Data Centres. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you. By using the website, or by registering as a user of the services that we provide, you agree to this use. We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully. Any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy, the data protection notice (if any) incorporated into this website and the provisions of English law.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. We therefore ask you to check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Personal information collection and use

Ark Data Centres will only collect personally identifiable data, such as your name or email address, when it is voluntarily submitted to us at this website. Ark Data Centres and the companies we hire will use this information to comply with your request for information or as otherwise disclosed to you when you submit your information. From time to time, we may refer to that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services. We may use that information to contact you. We will not otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide at this website to any third party unless otherwise disclosed to you.

Non-personal information collection and use

In common with many commercial organisations we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use, the pages you visit or the website which directed you to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This website uses ‘session cookies’ – temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you leave the website. These allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it; it also enables us to analyse web traffic and improve our online services. They cannot be used to identify you. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

Under 13 year olds

This website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from or about any person under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old and wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Security of your personal data

We have implemented technologies and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as appropriate as new technologies become available.

Access and corrections

Under data protection law you have a right to request access to personal data which are held about you on payment of a small fee. You also have the right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected free of charge.

Who is responsible for personal information collected on this site?

If you have any questions about Ark Data Centre’s privacy policy, please contact our marketing department (details as above), who control the personal data collected on this website.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (the Regulations) cover the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing information, and accessing information stored, on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile.

A cookie is a small bit of information that our website stores in your web browser. Your web browser then tells our website each time you return. The use of cookies and similar technologies is commonplace and cookies in particular are important in the provision of many online services. Using such technologies is not prohibited by the Regulations but they do require that people are told about cookies and given the choice as to which of their online activities are monitored in this way.

We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our website, and website access preferences.

With this information we are able to improve this site and our products and services based on the statistics we gather about the way this site is used by visitors.

Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using this website, or choose to disable Cookies by following the directions below, with the drawback that certain features of this website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Our website may issue Cookies for the following purposes:

Analytics

in order for us to measure the volume of traffic navigating the website and optimize our content accordingly.

Login settings and preferences

in order for us to remember your preferences after logging in.

Removing Cookies

You can simply remove our cookies by taking the following action once you leave our site in the following popular browsers.

Internet Explorer

Go to – Tools > Internet Options > then select ‘Browsing History > ‘Delete’ – Tick the box for cookies and then delete. Note: This will remove cookies for all your visited sites – not just ours.

Chrome

Go to – Preferences > Under the Hood > then select – ‘Content Settings’ > Cookies > ‘Show cookies and other site data’ Search for ‘arkdatacentres’ Then simply select and remove the cookies from this site.

Firefox

Go to – Preferences > Privacy – then select ‘remove individual cookies’ and search for ‘arkdatacentres’ Then simply select and remove the cookies from this site.

Safari

Go to – Preferences > Privacy – then select ‘details’ and search for ”arkdatacentres’ Then simply click ‘remove’ to delete the cookies from this site.

iPhone/iPad

Settings > Safari > Advanced > Website Data > Show all Sites

Select ‘arkdatacentres’ then swipe to the left to remove this site’s cookies from your phone memory

Other Mobile Devices

Please refer to your handbook as this process varies greatly from device to device.